Scholarships

group-of-students

The Faculty of Arts offers over 170 different scholarships, prizes and grants for students.

There are also university-wide scholarships available to potential and currently enrolled students.

VISIT UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS

Faculty of Arts scholarships and prizes

    Expand
  • Undergraduate

    Type Name Department
    Scholarship Sia Furler Institute  Faculty of Arts
    Prize David Murray Prize in Arts Faculty of Arts
    Prize Bundey Prize for English Verse Faculty of Arts
    Prize The Constantine Trypanis Prize Faculty of Arts
    Prize The Hartley Prize Faculty of Arts
    Scholarship International Undergraduate Merit Scholarships Faculty of Arts
  • Postgraduate

    Type Name 
    Scholarship The Fred Johns Scholarship for Biography
    Prize Bundey Prize for English Verse
    Scholarship International Arts Start Up Scholarships PGCW

Elder Conservatorium of Music

School of Education 

School of Social Sciences 

    Expand
  • Undergraduate scholarships & prizes

    Type Name Department
    Scholarship John F Kennedy Memorial Scholarship [Politics] Politics and International Studies
    Scholarship CM Mountford Bequest PhD Scholarship Anthropology
    Scholarship The Pauline Price Scholarship Geography
    Prize Business and Professional Women Prize Gender Studies
    Prize Royal Geographical Society of South Australia Prizes Geography
    Prize Allison Nitschke Memorial Prize Geography
    Prize Archibald Grenfell Price Prize in Geography [level III] Geography
    Prize Chilla Bulbeck Prize Social Sciences
    Prize Fay Gale Prize in Geography Geography
    Prize Soroptimist International Prize for Gender Studies Gender Studies
    Prize Graham Lawton Prize for Geography Geography
    Prize Zonta Club of Adelaide Prize for Gender Studies Gender Studies
    Prize YWCA of Adelaide Prize in Women's Studies Gender Studies
    Prize Lia Watson Memorial prize Gender Studies
    Prize League of Nations Prize Politics and International Studies
    Prize Charles Fenner Prize for Geography [level II] Geography
    Prize John Lewis Prize for Geography Geography
    Prize Confucius Institute Prizes for Chinese Language Students (Merit Prize level I) Chinese
    Prize Confucius Institute Prizes for Chinese Language Students (Merit Prize level II) Chinese
    Prize Confucius Institute Prizes for Chinese Language Students (Merit Prize level III) Chinese
    Prize Confucius Institute Prizes for Chinese Language Students (Achievement Prize level I) Chinese
    Prize Confucius Institute Prizes for Chinese Language Students (Achievement Prize level II) Chinese
    Prize Confucius Institute Prizes for Chinese Language Students (Achievement Prize level III) Chinese
    Prize Confucius Institute Prizes for Chinese Language Students (Advanced Chinese Prize) Chinese
    Prize Sylvia Chan Prize for Chinese Studies Chinese
    Prize Graeme Hugo Prize Social Sciences
    Prize Japan Australia Friendship Association Prize for Excellene in Intermediate Japanese Studies Japanese
    Prize Japan Australia Friendship Association Prize for Excellene in Advanced Japanese Studies Japanese

     

  • Postgraduate scholarships & prizes

    Type Name Department
    Scholarship CM Mountford Bequest PhD Scholarship Anthropology
    Prize The Karen Halley Trust Gender Studies
    Grant The Charles and Frank Fenner Postgraduate research Grants Geography
    Certificate The Royal Geographical Society of South Australia John Lewis Silver Medal Geography

     

School of Humanities

    Expand
  • Undergraduate scholarships

    Type Name
    Scholarship Vera May Swift Scholarship
    Scholarship John F Kennedy Memorial Scholarship (History)
    Scholarship

    The Tinline Scholarship (History)

  • Undergraduate prizes & medals

    Type Name Department
    Prize John Howard Clark Prize English and Creative Writing
    Prize The Barr Smith Prize for Greek Classics
    Prize Consatntinos and Polymnia Moraïtis Prize Classics
    Prize Australian Archaeology Prize Classics
    Prize Emilia Karrangis Prize Classics
    Prize David Hester Undergraduate Honours Prize in Classics Classics
    Prize Byard Prize English and Creative Writing
    Prize Tormore Prize English and Creative Writing
    Prize Sir Archibald Strong Memorial Prize for Literature English and Creative Writing
    Prize Brian Elliot Prize for Australian Literary Studies English and Creative Writing
    Prize Edith Hubbe and Harriet Cook Prize English and Creative Writing
    Prize Colin Horne Memorial Prize English and Creative Writing
    Prize Mares-Eaden Prize for Shakespearean and early Modern English Literary Studies [Undergraduate] English and Creative Writing
    Prize Mares-Eaden Prize for Shakespearean and early Modern English Literary Studies [Honours] English and Creative Writing
    Prize Vera may Swift prize for Honours English English and Creative Writing
    Prize JM Coetzee Prize English and Creative Writing
    Prize The John Harvey Finlayson Prize English and Creative Writing
    Prize ESU (SA) Peter Davies Memorial Prize in Creative Writing English and Creative Writing
    Prize Christine Horton Prize French
    Medal Jefferis Memorial Medal Philosophy
    Prize A.J Schulz Prize [SACE Stage II] German
    Prize A.J Schulz Prize [German III] German
    Prize A.J Schulz Prize [Honours] German
    Prize The Barony of Ithaka Medal Classics
    Medal Odysseus Medal for Advanced Ancient Greek Studies Classics
    Medal Galatis Medal for First Year Ancient Greek Classics
    Medal Demosthenes Medal for Consistent Excellence in Ancient greek Studies Classics
    Prize Professor Sir William Mitchell Essay Prize Philosophy
    Prize Professor Sir William Mitchell Prize for Honours Philosophy Philosophy
    Prize ESU International Student Prize for Media Media
    Prize The Robin Lea Roberts Honours Prize for Roman/Latin Studies Classics
    Prize Hazel Nankivell Prize Classics
    Prize Andrew Scott Prize for Latin Classics
    Prize Fredric S Zuckerman Prize [Russian History] History
    Prize Fredric S Zuckerman Prize [Holocaust History] History
    Prize Lynda Tapp Prize in History [Highest mark] History
    Prize Lynda Tapp Prize in History [Best essay] History
    Prize Lynda Tapp Prize in History [Honours] History
    Prize George Cockburn Henderson Prize History
    Prize The Natalia Davies Prize History
    Prize Brian Coghlan Prize German
    Prize Weimar-Ohlstrom Prize (German I) German
    Prize Weimar-Ohlstrom Prizes (German II) German
    Prize J G Cornell Prize for French French
    Prize M Rees George Memorial Prize French
    Prize Edith A Puddy Prize French
    Prize Hope Crampton Prize for French French
    Prize The James Gartrell Prize Classics
    Prize The Violet De Mole Prize in French French
    Prize Alan and Elizabeth Brissenden Prize in Early Modern Drama English and Creative Writing
    Prize Charles Rischbieth JURY Poetry Prize Humanities

     

  • Postgraduate scholarships & prizes

    Type Name Department
    Scholarship The PW Rice Scholarship German
    Scholarship The PW Rice Research Travel Awards (Research Project) Humanities
    Scholarship The PW Rice Research Travel Awards (Overseas Travel) Humanities
    Scholarship The Constantinos Moraitis Travel Scholarship Humanities
    Scholarship Title of John Howard Clark Scholar English and Creative Writing
    Prize A.J Schulz Prize (Postgraduate) Classics
    Prize Charles Rischbieth JURY Poetry Prize Humanities

     


Find more information