Skip to content

Program

The program outline for the Adelaide Language Festival can be found below or download the Program PDF Guide:

Time: 10:15am - 12:15pm

Venue: Bonython Hall, North Terrace Campus

Master of Ceremonies: Professor Kent Anderson, Pro Vice Chancellor (International)

Time Description
10:15am Attendees arrival
10:25 - 10:30am Welcome to Country by Stephen Goldsmith
10:30 - 10:35am Vice-Chancellor and President Professor Warren Bebbington address
10:35 - 11:05am Opening Address: Federal Minister for Education the Hon. Christopher Pyne MP
11:05 - 11:15am Singing: Branko Lovrinov (Croatian); Dancing: Gulnur Tursun (Uyghur);
Singing: Tuong Vy Ha (Vietnamese)
11:15am - 12:00pm Keynote Address: Professor Roly Sussex OAM (The University of Queensland)
Winning the LOTEry. Why Learning Languages Gives You a Healthier Mind in a Healthier Body, and Makes You Popular, Attractive and Successful.
12:00 - 12:15pm Open discussion

Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm

Venue: Napier Building G04, North Terrace Campus

Master of Ceremonies: Professor Ghil'ad Zuckermann - Endangered Languages Today

Time Description
4:15 - 4:45pm Prof Jeffrey Shandler, Rutgers University, USA: Wanted Dead or Alive: Yiddish after WW2
4:45 - 5:15pm Patrick McCartney, Australian National University: The Revival of Sanskrit Today
5:15 - 5:45pm Prof Susan Petrilli, Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro, Italy: Why Many Languages? Plurilingualism and Innovation
5:45 - 6:00pm Discussion

Time: 10:00am - 4:15pm

Venue: Braggs Theatre and Lower Ground Napier, North Terrace Campus

Please note: all sessions between 10am and 12pm will be at The Bragg Lecture theatre.

Master of Ceremonies: Hon Revd Dr Lynn Arnold AO

Time Description
10:00 - 10:05am Welcome to Country in Kaurna: Kaurna Aboriginal man Trevor Richie (TBC)
10:05 - 10:30am Opening Address, PVCI Professor Kent Anderson
10:30 - 10:50am Remarks: Professor Ghil'ad Zuckermann: Should We Reclaim Killed Languages?
10:50 - 11:00am Singing: Siobhan Owen (Welsh); Singing: Sagesse Yanzapa (Lingala, Congo);
Dancing: Kayapriya Vinayamoorthy (Tamil)
11:00 - 11:20am Teaching Basic Mandarin Chinese (Aaron Duff and Professor Mobo Gao)
11:20 - 11:40am Teaching Basic Spanish (Dr Jorge Paredes)
11:40am - 12:00pm Teaching Basic Kaurna (Tipu Taylor Power-Smith, Jack Buckskin and Dr Rob Amery)
12:00 - 1:30pm Lunch Break
1:30 - 4:15pm Choose from the following language sessions, including European, Asian, African, Middle Eastern, Indigenous and Engineered Languages:

Language Sessions

All language sessions will be held at the Napier building, lower ground.

Napier LG29
European
Napier LG28
Asian
Napier LG24
African/Mid-East
Napier LG23
Indigenous
Napier LG14
Engineered
1:30 - 1:55pm Latin
Dr Jacqueline Clarke
Japanese
Dr Shoko Yoneyama
Arabic
Dr Nina Maadad
Pitjantjatjara
Greg Wilson
Klingon
Ammon Stephenson
2:00 - 2:25pm German
Fabian Rätzer and Judith Wilson
Indonesian
Deetje Songkilawang
Dinka
Morwell Morwell and Judith Thomas
Flinders Island Language (Qld)
Prof Peter Sutton
Esperanto
Trevor Steele
2:30 - 2:55pm Hungarian
Sandor Horvath
Korean
Dr Sejin Pak
Israeli (Revived Hebrew)
Mory Schwartz
Solor-Lamaholot (Eastern Indonesia)
Yosep Kroon
Norf'k
Prof Peter Mühlhäusler
Afternoon Tea (Food and drinks sponsored by the School of Languages)
3:20 - 3:45pm French
Marianne Braux, Dr Peter Poiana and Assoc Prof
John West-Sooby
Hindi
Assoc Prof Peter Mayer and Amita Malhotra
Persian
Shahnaz Davani
Bislama (Vanuatu)
Sarah Mitchell
English As A Second Language
Dr Julia Miller
3:50 - 4:15pm Italian
Dr Antonella Strambi
Vietnamese
Phuong Ngo and Le Ly
Swahili
Andre Ntibesha
Yolŋu Matha
Dr Rob Amery
Barossa German
Kateryna Katsman
Adelaide Language Festival
Address

North Terrace Campus,
University of Adelaide

Contact

Professor Ghil'ad Zuckermann
ghilad.zuckermann@adelaide.edu.au
Ph: (08) 8313 5247
Mob: 0423 901 808

Find Us Online

Adelaide Language Festival on Facebook